The Role of FinCEN in BSA
[…] In fact, even after looking in multiple places, one still may not arise with a truly definitive answer. The Bank Secrecy Act itself has a Declaration of Purpose:
“It is the purpose of this subchapter to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” (BSA, 31 USC §5311)
The Role of FinCEN in BSA
While the BSA has a declaration of purpose, the BSA regulations do not. Rather, there are certain requirements laid out in those regulations (31 CFR Part X). The regulations at 31 CFR §1010.810 provide that “overall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter, is delegated to the Director, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).”
FinCEN’s original (1990) mission was to: